In its section 2, it provides wide-ranging principles for signals intelligence activities, regarding their legal basis, and stresses that they are always subject to appropriate safeguards, proportionality etc. It also gives an explicit list of objectives (which may later be updated of course), and also a list of prohibited objectives, including “suppressing or restricting a right to legal counsel” or collection of trade secrets for the US companies to gain competitive advantage. Regarding the privacy safeguards, somewhat generic safeguards are clearly present in section 2(c) requiring a prior determination for a specific signals intelligence collection activity and the necessity for such collection to advance an intelligence priority, and elements of proportionality (“shall consider the availability, feasibility, and appropriateness of other less intrusive sources and methods for collecting the information necessary”, “feasible steps taken to limit the scope of the collection to the authorized purpose”.)
With regard to bulk collection, more detailed requirements are included (section 2(c)(ii)), including finding that the same purposes cannot be accomplished with target collection, and that “reasonable methods and technical measures” should be applied “in order to limit the data collected to only what is necessary”. For bulk surveillance, the list of objectives is shorter, but it still included such widely applicable objectives as “protecting against cybersecurity threats created or exploited by … a foreign government, foreign organization, or foreign person”.